Privacy Policy

  • Home
  • /
  • Privacy Policy

PLEASE NOTE: OUR PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES FROM TIME TO TIME AND CHANGES ARE EFFECTIVE UPON POSTING. PLEASE CHECK BACK FREQUENTLY FOR UPDATES AS IT IS YOUR SOLE RESPONSIBILITY TO BE AWARE OF CHANGES. Canadian Home Style DOES NOT PROVIDE NOTICES OF CHANGES IN ANY MANNER OTHER THAN BY POSTING THE CHANGES AT THIS WEB SITE. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY PLEASE DO NOT PROVIDE ANY INFORMATION TO Canadian Home Style OR USE ANY OF THE SERVICES OR PRODUCTS OFFERED OR PROVIDED ON ANY OF THE WEB SITES REFERRED TO IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. This policy applies to Canadian Home Style collection, use, storage and disclosure of information by Canadian Home Style on its (a) websites, including all its divisions, subsidiaries and related companies (collectively, the “Websites”), (b) on various third party websites, and (c) to Canadian Home Style other information collection, including the purchase of customer lists from third parties. Canadian Home Style is not responsible for the information collection or privacy practices of third web sites or applications.

1. Collection of Information.

1.1 Survey Information.Canadian Home Style collects information from individuals by various methods, including, but not limited to, when an individual voluntarily completes a Canadian Home Style survey, order form, or a registration page either online or offline, or by means of online or offline surveys, order forms, or registration pages operated by third parties (collectively, a “Survey”). (As used herein, “online” means using the Internet, including the Websites, and related technologies, and “offline” means by methods other than online, including in person, in the postal mail, using telephones and cell phones, and other similar means.) In the Surveys, Canadian Home Style or a third party (a “Third Party”) may ask an individual to provide various information to Canadian Home Style, which may include his or her name, email address, street address, zip code, telephone numbers (including cell phone numbers and carriers), birth date, gender, salary range, education and marital status, occupation, social security number, employment information, personal and online interests, and such other information as may be requested from time to time (together, “Survey Information”). Canadian Home Style may also collect information concerning an individual from another source and uses that information in combination with information provided from this web site. Completing the Surveys is completely voluntary, and individuals are under no obligation to provide Survey Information to Canadian Home Style or Third Party, but an individual may receive incentives from Canadian Home Style or a Third Party in exchange for providing Survey Information to Canadian Home Style.

1.2 Third Party List Information.Canadian Home Style collects information from individuals when an individual provides information to a third party and Canadian Home Style subsequently purchases, licenses, or otherwise acquires the information from the third party (the “Seller”). Such purchased information may include, but is not limited to, an individual’s name, email address, street address, zip code, telephone numbers (including cell phone numbers and carriers), birth date, gender, salary range, credit card information, education and marital status, occupation, industry of employment, personal and online interests, and such other information as the individual may have provided to the Seller (together, “Third Party List Information”). When acquiring Third Party List Information, Canadian Home Style seeks assurances from the Seller that the Seller has a right to transfer the Third Party List Information to Canadian Home Style and that the Seller has a right to provide offers from advertisers to the individuals whose personal information is included on the Seller’s list.

1.3 Other Information.Other occasions when Canadian Home Style obtains information from individuals include (1) when an individual is making a claim for a prize or seeking to redeem an incentive offered by Canadian Home Style or by a third party, (2) when an individual requests assistance through Canadian Home Style’s customer service department, and (3) when an individual voluntarily subscribes to a Canadian Home Styleservice or newsletter (together, “Other Information”).

1.4 Cookies, Web Beacons, and Other Info Collected Using Technology. Other occasions when Canadian Home Style obtains information from individuals include (1) when an individual is making a claim for a prize or seeking to redeem an incentive offered by Canadian Home Style or by a third party, (2) when an individual requests assistance through Canadian Home Style’s customer service department, and (3) when an individual voluntarily subscribes to a Canadian Home Style service or newsletter (together, “Other Information”).

(a) Cookies.A cookie is a small amount of data stored on the hard drive of the individual’s computer that allows Canadian Home Style to identify the individual with his or her corresponding data that resides in Canadian Home Style’s database. You may read more about cookies at http://cookiecentral.com. Individuals who use the Websites need to accept cookies in order to use all of the features and functionality of the Websites.(b) Web Beacons.A web beacon is programming code that can be used to display an image on a web page (by using an programming function — see http://truste.org for more information), but can also be used to transfer an individual’s unique user identification (often in the form of a cookie) to a database and associate the individual with previously acquired information about an individual in a database. This allows Canadian Home Style to track certain web sites an individual visits online. Web beacons are used to determine products or services an individual may be interested in, and to track online behavioral habits for marketing purposes. For example, Canadian Home Style might place, with the consent of a third party website, a web beacon on the third party’s website where fishing products are sold. When Bill, an individual listed in Canadian Home Style’s database, visits the fishing website, Canadian Home Style receives notice by means of the web beacon that Bill visited the fishing site, and Canadian Home Style would then update Bill’s profile with the information that Bill is interested in fishing. Canadian Home Style may thereafter present offers of fishing related products and services to Bill. In addition to using web beacons on web pages, Canadian Home Style also uses web beacons in email messages sent to individuals listed in Canadian Home Style’s database.(c) New Technology.The use of technology on the Internet, including cookies and web beacons, is rapidly evolving, as is Canadian Home Style’s use of new and evolving technology. As a result, Canadian Home Style strongly encourages individuals to revisit this policy for any updates regarding its use of technology.1.5 Outside Information.Canadian Home Style may receive information about individuals from third parties or from other sources of information outside of Canadian Home Style including information located in public databases (“Outside Information”).

1.6 Individual Information.As used herein, Individual Information means Survey Information, Third Party List Information, Other Information, Technology Information, and Outside Information, and any other information Canadian Home Style gathers or receives about individuals.

1.7 No Information Collected from Children.Canadian Home Style will never knowingly collect any personal information about children under the age of 13. If Canadian Home Style obtains actual knowledge that it has collected personal information about a child under the age of 13, that information will be immediately deleted from our database. Because it does not collect such information, Canadian Home Style has no such information to use or to disclose to third parties. Canadian Home Style has designed this policy in order to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”).

1.8 Credit Card Information.Canadian Home Style may in certain cases collect credit card numbers and related information, such as the expiration date of the card (“Credit Card Information”) when an individual places an order from Canadian Home Style. When the Credit Card Information is submitted to Canadian Home Style, such information is encrypted and is protected with SSL encryption software. Canadian Home Style will use the Credit Card Information for purposes of processing and completing the purchase transaction, and the Credit Card Information will be disclosed to third parties only as necessary to complete the purchase transaction.

2. Use of Individual Information.

2.1 Discretion to Use Information.

Canadian Home Style MAY USE INDIVIDUAL INFORMATION FOR ANY LEGALLY PERMISSIBLE PURPOSE IN COMPANY’S SOLE DISCRETION. The following paragraphs in Section 2 describe how Canadian Home Style currently uses Individual Information, but Canadian Home Style may change or broaden its use at any time. As noted below, Canadian Home Style may update this policy from time to time. Canadian Home Style may use Individual Information to provide promotional offers to individuals by means of email advertising, telephone marketing, direct mail marketing, online banner advertising, and package stuffers, among other possible uses. If you do not wish us to use personal information about you to promote or sell our products and services or to sell, transfer or otherwise provide personal information about you to third parties, please inform us by contacting customer service at 1-604-980-6772 and we will certainly honor your request.

2.2 Email.

Canadian Home Style uses Individual Information to provide promotional offers by email to individuals. Canadian Home Style may maintain separate email lists for different purposes. If email recipients wish to end their email subscription from a particular list, they need to follow the instructions at the end of each email message to unsubscribe from the particular list.

2.2(a) Content of Email Messages.

In certain commercial email messages sent by Canadian Home Style, an advertiser’s name will appear in the “From:” line but hitting the “Reply” button will cause a reply email to be sent to Canadian Home Style. The “Subject:” line of Canadian Home Style email messages will usually contain a line provided from the advertiser to Canadian Home Style.

2.2(b) Solicited Email.

Canadian Home Style only sends email to individuals who have agreed on the Websites to receive email from Canadian Home Style or to individuals who have agreed on third party websites to receive email from third parties such as Canadian Home Style. Canadian Home Style does not send unsolicited email messages. As a result, statutes requiring certain formatting for unsolicited email are not applicable to Canadian Home Style’s email messages.

2.3 Targeted Advertising.

Canadian Home Style uses Individual Information to target advertising to an individual. When an individual is using the Internet, Canadian Home Style uses Technology Information (see also Section 2.5 below) to associate an individual with that person’s Individual Information, and Canadian Home Style attempts to show advertising for products and services in which the person has expressed an interest in the Surveys, indicated an interest by means of Technology Information, and otherwise. Canadian Home Style may, at its discretion, target advertising by using email, direct mail, telephones, cell phones, and other means of communication to provide promotional offers.

2.4 Direct Mail and Telemarketing.

Canadian Home Style uses Individual Information to advertise, directly or indirectly, to individuals using direct mail marketing or telemarketing using telephones and cell phones.

2.5 Use of Technology Information.

Canadian Home Style uses Technology Information (1) to match a person’s Survey Information and Third Party List Information to other categories of Individual Information to make and improve profiles of individuals, (2) to track a person’s online browsing habits on the Internet, (3) to determine which areas of Canadian Home Style’s websites are most frequently visited. This information helps Canadian Home Style to better understand the online habits of individuals so that Canadian Home Style can target advertising and promotions to them.

2.6 Profiles of Individuals.

Canadian Home Style uses Individual Information to make a profile of an individual. A profile can be created by combining Survey Information and Third Party List Information with other sources of Individual Information such as information obtained from public databases.

2.7 Storage of Individual Information.

Canadian Home Style stores the Individual Information in a database on Canadian Home Style computers. Our computers have security measures (such as a firewall) in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under Canadian Home Style’s control. Not withstanding such measures, Canadian Home Style cannot guarantee that its security measures will prevent Canadian Home Style computers from being illegally accessed, and the Individual Information on them stolen or altered.

3. Dissemination of Individual Information.

3.1 Sale or Transfer to Third Parties.

Canadian Home Style MAY SELL OR TRANSFER INDIVIDUAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES FOR ANY PURPOSE IN Canadian Home Style’s SOLE DISCRETION. If you do not wish us to use personal information about you to promote or sell our products and services or to sell, transfer or otherwise provide personal information about you to third parties, please inform us by contacting customer service at 1-604-980-6772 and we will certainly honor your request.

3.2 Order Fulfillment.

Canadian Home Style will transfer Individual Information to third parties when necessary to provide a product or service that a person orders from such third party while using Canadian Home Style web sites or when responding to offers provided by Canadian Home Style.

3.3 Legal Process.

Canadian Home Style may disclose Individual Information to respond to subpoenas, court orders, and other legal processes.

3.4 Direct Mail and Telemarketing.

Canadian Home Style uses Individual Information to advertise, directly or indirectly, to individuals using direct mail marketing or telemarketing using telephones and cell phones.

3.5 Summary Data.

Canadian Home Style may sell or transfer non-individualized information, such as summary or aggregated anonymous information about all persons or sub-groups of persons.

3.6 Access.

Individuals have access to their Individual Information collected to provide an opportunity for an individual to correct, amend, or delete such information. Access can be obtained by contacting customer service at the number on the order page. Canadian Home Style may also grant advertising clients and email services providers? access to an individual’s email address to verify the origin of the Individual Information collected.

4. Privacy Practices of Third Parties.

4.1 Advertiser cookies and web beacons.

Advertising agencies, advertising networks, and other companies (together, “Advertisers”) who place advertisements on the Websites and on the Internet generally may use their own cookies, web beacons, and other technology to collect information about individuals. Canadian Home Style does not control Advertisers’ use of such technology and Canadian Home Style has no responsibility for the use of such technology to gather information about individuals.

4.2 Links.

The Websites and email messages sometimes contain hypertext links to the web sites of third parties. Canadian Home Style is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites. Linked web sites may contain links to web sites maintained by third parties. Such links are provided for your convenience and reference only. Canadian Home Style does not operate or control in any respect any information, software, products or services available on such third party websites. The inclusion of a link to a web site does not imply any endorsement of the services or the site, its contents, or its sponsoring organization.

4.3 Affiliated Companies.

Canadian Home Style may disclose, transfer, and sell Individual Information to entities affiliated with Canadian Home Style in Canadian Home Style’s discretion.

4.4 Business Transfers.

As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy stores, subsidiaries, or business units. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Notice (unless, of course, the customer consents otherwise).

5. Unsubscribe Procedures.

If you wish to discontinue receiving email messages from Canadian Home Style please write to:

 

Canadian Home Style

1420 Marine Drive

North Vancouver, BC V7P 1T6

 

Or send an unsubscribe message to:

info@canadianhomestyle.com

We reserve the right to add Individual Information to multiple lists maintained by Canadian Home Style. For more information about protecting your privacy, you may wish to visit: www.ftc.gov. Should you have other questions or concerns about this privacy policy, please call us at 1-604-980-6772 or send us an email at the above address.

 

© Copyright 2017 - Canadian Home Style North Shore's Design Center Website & Marketing by Lynk Website Design & Marketing | Privacy Policy